Case No. 08-bk-01186, Adv. Proc. No. 09-00098.
[…] Reardon, 539 F.3d at 344. The OTS's rule under part 560.2 has been held to be "neither arbitrary nor unreasonable and is within the broad grant of power to the OTS contained in HOLA." Flagg v. Yonkers S L Ass'n, 396 F.3d 178, 182 (2d Cir. 2005), cert denied, 546 U.S. 817 (2005); see also, e.g., Reardon, 539 F.3d 336.
Each of the Debtor's state-law claims are based on West Virginia statutes that purport to impose requirements regarding items listed under § 560.2(b) of the OTS regulations.
1. Counts I III
Counts I and III contain causes of action based upon the terms of the loan. In both Counts, the Debtor asserts that the terms of the note violate W. Va. Code §§ 31-17-8(m)(7) and 46A-4109(5)(E), both of which prohibit "terms of repayment which do not result in continuous reduction of the original principal amount of the loan." Counts I and III also assert that in making the loan, Corinthian violated W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(3), which prohibits a lender from "making any . . . mortgage loan with the intent that the loan will not be repaid and that the lender will obtain title to the property through foreclosure. . . ." The OTS, however, has expressly found in part 560.2(b)(4) that HOLA preempts state authority to regulate the "[t]erms of credit, including amortization of loans," and in part 560.2(b)(10) that HOLA preempts state authority to regulate the origination of loans by federal savings and loans