02-13-2014
[…] State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La.1984).State ex rel D.P.B., 02-1742, pp. 4-5 (La. 5/20/03), 846 So.2d 753, 756.
Here, B.R. was adjudicated delinquent for simple battery of a police officer, which is "a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty." La.R.S. 14:34.2(A)(1). "Battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another." La.R.S. 14:33. The term police officer includes "commissioned police officers, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, marshals, deputy marshals, correctional officers, federal law enforcement officers, constables, wildlife enforcement agents, state park wardens, and probation and parole officers." La.R.S. 14:34.2(A)(2).
Officer Beau Navarre, an employee of the Broussard City Police, was working parade duty during Mardi Gras on February 2, 2013, clearing parking lots. During that time, he received a call regarding another officer's need for assistance in the Chase Bank parking lot.