58466-2-II
[…] See RCW 71.05.150, .245, .280; LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 201-02. A person is gravely disabled when
as a result of a behavioral health disorder: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.RCW 71.05.020(25). Relevant here is subsection (b).
RCW 71.05.020(25)(b) contains two requirements: first, the State must demonstrate that the person "'manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control'" and second, that that person "'is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.'" LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 205 (quoting former RCW 71.05.020(1)(b) (1979)).