58466-2-II
[…] Additionally, to be gravely disabled under prong (b), the individual must be unable to make rational decisions regarding his or her treatment because of a severe deterioration of mental functioning. Id. at 208.
b. Substantial likelihood of committing acts similar to the charged criminal behavior as a result of a behavioral health disorder
RCW 71.05.280 provides another ground for involuntary commitment. The State may petition that a person be committed for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if "[s]uch person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(7), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts." RCW 71.05.280(3). Further, if the "charge underlying the finding of incompetence is for a felony classified as violent under RCW 9.94A.030, the court shall determine whether the acts the person committed constitute a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030." RCW 71.05.280(3)(b).
RCW 71.05.320 outlines a different procedure for the continued commitment of individuals incompetent to stand trial and when a court has determined that the underlying charge was a violent felony.