58466-2-II
[…] b. Gravely disabled challenge is moot
B.R. argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he is gravely disabled. Specifically, he argues that the record "reveals no evidence of recent, severe deterioration in his condition" or evidence that he "will decompensate from his current condition if released." Br. of Appellant at 21, 23. B.R.'s challenge is moot.
The record shows that B.R. was committed under two separate grounds: (1) he is gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(25)(b), and (2) he presents a substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to his charged criminal behavior. B.R. was in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3), and the superior court previously "made a special finding that [B.R.'s] underlying offense was a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030." CP at 20. The parties do not dispute that B.R. was in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) or that the superior court made the special finding that his underlying offense was a violent felony offense.