58466-2-II
[…] The commissioner found that as a result of B.R.'s schizoaffective disorder, he continued to manifest "a severe deterioration in his routine functioning shown by repeated, escalating, and significant loss of both cognitive and volitional control." CP at 137. Instances of B.R.'s lack of volitional control included his "lack of insight into his specific condition, ongoing delusions, and frequent episodes of behavioral dysregulation including aggressive behavior both with peers and staff with a particular focus on a specific social worker." CP at 137-38.
RCW 71.05.020(25)(b) provides that a person is gravely disabled when he or she "manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety."
The commissioner also granted the petition on the basis that B.R. was substantially likely to commit similar acts to those of his charged crimes. The commissioner pointed to Dr.