Editorial Note:
[…] Father did not point to where in the record he objected to adoption in the permanent plan. We cannot find any instance where Father objected to the permanent plan's goal of adoption. The presumption under HRS § 587-73(a)(3) that prompt and permanent placement of the children is in the children's best interest has not been rebutted by Father.
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Orders Awarding Permanent Custody and Establishing a Permanent Plan filed on June 23, 2009 in FC-S Nos. 07-11351, 07-11352, and 07-11353 in the Family Court of the First Circuit are affirmed.
§ 587-73 Permanent plan hearing.
....
(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the court shall presume that:
(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; and
(B) The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first placed under foster custody by the court [.]