NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] VII. Father’s Joinder
Last, father joined in mother’s appeal and the issues she argues. In our opinion on that appeal, we have rejected each of her claims as meritless.
DISPOSITION
The judgment terminating parental rights is affirmed.
A probate guardianship is a private custody arrangement, approved but not supervised by the court. It is distinct from a guardianship ordered as a result of a juvenile dependency proceeding. (Guardianship of Ann S. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1110, 1133; Ann S.) Most notably, in a termination proceeding under section 1516.5, a showing of parental unfitness is not constitutionally required. (Id. at p. 1118.)
“(a) A proceeding to have a child declared free from the custody and control of one or both parents may be brought in the guardianship proceeding pursuant to Part 4 (commencing with Section 7800) of Division 12 of the Family Code, if all of the following requirements are satisfied: “(1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child. “(2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years. “(3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian.