No. COA03-226
[…] He denied calling to the other boy or pointing the gun at him.
On appeal, respondent challenges the sufficiency of the State's evidence that he knowingly possessed the gun on school property. The hearing transcript reflects that respondent unsuccessfully moved to dismiss the delinquency petition at the conclusion of the State's evidence. Respondent then presented evidence of his own but failed to renew his motion to dismiss.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405(6) (2001), juveniles in delinquency proceedings are granted "[a]ll rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-representation, and the right of trial by jury." A juvenile is thus "entitled to have the evidence evaluated by the same standards as apply in criminal proceedings against adults." In re Dulaney, 74 N.C. App. 587, 588, 328 S.E.2d 904, 906 (1985). Under N.C.R. App.