In re Boyd
[…] W.D. Pa. 2006); In re Wood, 2013 WL 1969303, 2013 Bankr. LEXIS 2035 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. May 13, 2013); In re Shaw-Richardson, 2012 WL 2741211, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 3094 (Bankr. D. Col. July 9, 2012) In re Sherry, 2008 WL 3876595, 2008 Bankr. LEXIS 2628 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio Aug. 20, 2008). Courts have similarly rejected the inability to pay as a "disability". See, In re Warner, 2013 WL 5835475 at *1, 2013 Bankr. LEXIS 4536 at *2-3 (Bankr. D.D.C. Oct. 30, 2013)(rejecting a waiver of the "instructional course" requirement).

One important factor in these decisions is the language contained in Section 111(c)(2)(B), which governs the approval of budget and credit counseling agencies: "(B) if a fee is charged for counseling services, charge a reasonable fee and provide services without regard to ability to pay the fee;". "The inability to pay does not qualify as an exigent circumstance, because credit counseling agencies are required to 'provide services without regard to the ability to pay the fee'". In re Slovinec, 2012 WL 4738852 at *1, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 4659 at *2 (Bankr.