SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2017-191
[…] The defendant is free to argue for a lesser sentence." The court ordered a presentence investigation, including a psychosexual evaluation, to be conducted. On March 22, 2016, petitioner was sentenced to two to eight years to serve.
In November 2016, petitioner was designated a high-risk sex offender by the Department of Corrections (DOC). Petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction relief, arguing that the sex offender designation effectively changed his minimum sentence from two years to five years, seven months due to the so-called 70% rule. See 28 V.S.A. § 204b (providing that a person who is sentenced to incarceration for a listed offense and who is designated as high-risk by DOC shall not be eligible for release "until the expiration of 70 percent of his or her maximum sentence"). He claimed that his due process rights were violated because he did not receive the benefit of his plea bargain.