addressing property distribution and child support
[…] Bowen assigns error to the trial court's decision to impute income to her for purposes of calculating Mr. Bowen's child support payments. She argues that it was unreasonable for the court to find her voluntarily unemployed while simultaneously concluding that she was in need of temporary maintenance, and argues that no income should be imputed until her maintenance ends. Br. of Appellant at 15.
We note that Ms. Bowen did not challenge imputation of income at trial or raise it in her motions for reconsideration. While we need not address it, we choose to do so. RAP 2.5(a).
¶ 31 RCW 26.19.071(6) sets the standards for calculating and imputing income when determining child support; it provides in pertinent part:
The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors.... Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent,
We review a trial court's finding of voluntary unemployment for substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Didier, 134 Wash.App. 490, 497, 140 P.3d 607 (2006).
¶ 32 Ms.