Case # 10-11054.
[…] See Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 522.01, n. 2 (2011). In this case, the Debtors have opted to utilize the state exemptions; therefore, state law controls with respect to the scope of the exemption. See CFCU Cmty. Credit Union v. Hayward, 552 F.3d 253, 259 (2d Cir. 2009); see also In re Lewis, 400 B.R. 417, 420 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2009).
The pertinent state statutes governing the granting and scope of the Vermont homestead exemption are found in Title 27 of the Vermont Statutes. The granting of a homestead exemption is found in 27 V.S.A. § 101, and provides that:
The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $125,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead, together with the rents, issues, profits, and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided.
27 V.S.A. § 101 (2011). In 27 V.S.A. § 101, the Vermont legislature made clear that the homestead exemption provides broad protection. The Vermont legislature went on to specify the debts for which a Vermont homestead property would nonetheless be liable:
Such homestead shall be subject to attachment and levy of execution upon causes of action existing at the time of acquiring the homestead, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. For that purpose, such time shall be the date of the filing of the deed of such homestead in the proper office for the record of deeds.
27 V.S.A. § 107 (2011).
DISCUSSION Unifund's Objection to the Debtors' Homestead Exemption is Time-Barred