In re Bouknight
[…] The docket report reflects that on March 14, 1989, GMAC Mortgage filed a Motion for Relief from Stay (Docket Entry No. 5), and that the court entered an order terminating the automatic stay to permit foreclosure on April 13, 1989 (Docket Entry No. 11). GMAC Mortgage may have failed to cash the dividend check lest it be deemed to have waived its right to proceed with foreclosure.

The chapter 13 trustee deposited the funds attributable to the unclaimed dividend into the court's registry pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) and the funds were later deposited in the Treasury pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Absent a showing that the debt payable to GMAC Mortgage has not been previously satisfied, the court will not grant the relief sought.

11 U.S.C. § 347(a) provides, in relevant part:

Ninety days after final distribution under section . . . 1326 of this title in a case under chapter . . . 13 of this title . . . the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28 [ 28 USC §§ 2041 et seq.].

28 U.S.C. § 2041 provides, in relevant part: