In re Bouajram
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.205(a).

Nancy argues that because the MSA divided some property that the PEA had already partitioned to her as her separate property, the MSA acted as a conversion agreement. She further argues that because the MSA was a conversion agreement but did not contain the statutorily-required disclosure about its legal effect, the MSA is unenforceable to the extent that it affects the separate property awarded to her under the PEA. She contends that this is so even if the MSA otherwise complied with Section 6.602, a Family Code provision regarding MSAs in the divorce context. That section provides that if an MSA meets the section's requirements, "a party is entitled to judgment on the [MSA] notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Id. § 6.602. As Nancy points out, despite the "notwithstanding" language, several appellate courts have held that an MSA under the Family Code may not contract around the Family Code's mandatory venue statute.