In re Botner
[…] Id. The recent overt act requirement "directly and specifically speaks to a person's dangerousness and thus satisfies the dangerousness element required by due process." In re Del of Albrecht, 147 Wn.2d 1, 11, 51 P.3d 73 (2002). The United States Supreme Court has held that a person must be both mentally ill and dangerous for a civil commitment to be permissible under the due process clause of the U.S. Constitution. Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 426, 99 S.Ct. 1804, 60 L.Ed.2d 323 (1979). In 1995, the legislature amended RCW 71.09.020 to provide that proof that a person was likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence "must be evidenced by a recent overt act if the person is not totally confined at the time the petition is filed under RCW 71.09.030." Laws of 1995, ch. 216, §1.

The State's position—that the legislature's enlarging the definition of "recent overt act" allows the jury to consider Mr.