W.C. No. 4-580-204
[…] Further, the claimant contends his wage loss was the result of his need for surgery, not the personnel violation. In this regard the claimant contends Longmont Toyota Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 85 P.3d 548 (Colo.App. 2003), cert. granted, (03SC450, March 8, 2004) wrongly construed § 8-42-105(4) as a permanent bar to all temporary total disability benefits. We perceive no basis to disturb the ALJ's order.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-42-103(1)(g) and identical language in § 8-42-105(4) (termination statutes) provide that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."
In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the Court of Appeals held that the term "responsible" introduces into the Act the limited concept of "fault" used in termination cases before the Supreme Court's decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.