IN RE BOSE
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 157(e). Nevertheless, this statutory provision does not create any right of jury trial; it simply authorizes a bankruptcy judge to conduct a jury trial "[i]f the right to jury trial applies" and the other conditions of the statute are met. Here, in connection with a complaint to except a debt from discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 523, no provision of the Bankruptcy Code confers a general right of jury trial. The only exception is 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a), which provides that a bankruptcy case does not "affect any right to trial by jury . . . under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim." Because Mr. Arabshahi's claim is not one for "personal injury and wrongful death," however, 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a) does not apply.

A.