Nos. 2342 C.D. 2013
[…] In re Estate of Schram, 696 A.2d 1206 (Pa.Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 550 Pa. 712, 705 A.2d 1313 (1997).
The Southern Parcels
In their appeal, the Borough and Developers argue that the trial court erred as a matter of law in concluding that the DDPA, rather than section 310(a) of the Code, controls the Borough's disposition of the Southern Parcels which were acquired by condemnation. We disagree.
We begin with a review of the relevant statutory provisions. Section 310(a) of the Code provides as follows:
If a condemnor has condemned a fee and then abandons the purpose for which the property has been condemned, the condemnor may dispose of it by sale, lease, gift, devise or other transfer with the following restrictions:
(1) If the property is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved, it may not be disposed of within ten years after condemnation without first being offered to the condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the condemnor.
(2) If the property is located outside the corporate boundaries of a county of the first or second class and is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved and was devoted to agricultural use at the time of the condemnation, it may not be disposed of within 21 years after condemnation without first being offered to the condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the condemnor.
(3) If the property is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved and the offers required to be made under paragraphs (1) and (2) have not been accepted, the property shall not be disposed of by any condemnor, acquiring agency or subsequent purchaser for a nonpublic use or purpose within 21 years after condemnation. Upon petition by the condemnor, the court may permit disposal of the property in less than 21 years upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that a change in circumstances has abrogated the original public purpose for which the property was taken.
26 Pa.C.S. § 310(a) (emphasis added).
Section 2 of the DDPA states as follows: