2013-04-23
[…] Supra.
Therefore, in February/March of 2012, pursuant to the Directive, as implemented under the terms of the Act, Ms. Vongpathoum had the authority to make decisions on Mr. Border's behalf, consistent with her understanding and interpretation of Mr. Border's living will. See20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5456(c)(4). Based upon representations within the certified record, Ms. Vongpathoum interpreted the living will to authorize termination of Mr. Border's life-support.
Ms. Vongpathoum's authority as Mr. Border's health care agent, however, was not absolute. Rather, pursuant to Section 5460 of the Act, entitled “Relation of health care agent to court-appointed guardian and other agents,” an agent remains accountable to a principal and, if appointed, the principal's guardian of the person. See20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5460(a). Furthermore, under this section of the Act, the guardian has the power to revoke or amend the appointment of the health care agent. Id.