2013-04-23
[…] See20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5423(a)(1).
Application of the Supreme Court's decision in In re Fiori and the relevant provisions of the Act are significant to this matter and require our analysis. First, however, we begin by clarifying a number of relevant and often confusing concepts and terms set forth in the Act and considered in relevant precedent. Specifically, we note that there is a difference between a “health care power of attorney” and a “living will.” Indeed, pursuant to Section 5422 of the Act, a “health care power of attorney” is “[a] writing made by a principal designating an individual to make health care decisions for the principal.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5422.
This explanation is significant because, as we will explain infra, the orphans' court in this matter inadvertently blended the two concepts, therefore leading to additional confusion in this case.
The same section of the Act defines the “principal” as: