2013-04-23
[…] The cited language in the orphans' court orders, however, addresses only powers of attorney, it does not address living wills. See Orphans' Court Order, 4/14/2010 & Orphans' Court Order, 4/28/2010. Therefore, contrary to the orphans' court's assumption, by its own terms the orphans' court's orders only attempted to revoke the health care power of attorney contained within the 2007 Directive, not the entire Directive, including the living will portion.
Moreover, under the Act, the orphans' court had no authority to revoke the 2007 health care power of attorney. Specifically, under Section 5454 of the Act, “[u]nless the health care power of attorney states a time of termination, it is valid until revoked by the principal or the principal's guardian of the person, notwithstanding the lapse of time since its execution.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5454(d). Therefore, pursuant to the clear terms of Section 5454, unless the health care power of attorney states a time of termination (which Mr. Border's did not), it is valid until revoked by the principal (Mr. Border), or the principal's guardian of the person (Appellant). Id.