2013-04-23
[…] Our Supreme Court has interpreted subsection (5) as protecting the best interests of the estate. See e.g. Scientific Living, Inc. v. Hohensee, 440 Pa. 280, 270 A.2d 216, 224 (1970); In re Estate of DiMarco, 435 Pa. 428, 257 A.2d 849, 854 (1969) (applying a best interest standard but reversing the orphans' court's removal of coexecutor of the subject estate).
Furthermore, pursuant to Section 3183, entitled “procedure and effect for removal,” “[t]he court on its own motion may, and on the petition of any party in interest alleging adequate grounds for removal shall, order the personal representative to appear and show cause why he should not be removed, or, when necessary to protect the rights of creditors or parties in interest, may summarily remove him.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3183.
In this matter, the Hospital petitioned for removal of Appellant as guardian of Mr. Border's person, alleging that Appellant was not acting in Mr. Border's best interest.