2013-04-23
[…] The power of the orphans' court to remove a guardian is an inherent right, which will not be disturbed unless there is a gross abuse of discretion. See Cronauer v. Gring, 184 Pa.Super. 213, 132 A.2d 772, 773 (1957).
Chapter 55 of the Code addresses treatment of incapacitated persons, including the appointment and removal of guardians. Specifically, Section 5515 of the Code addresses court removal of a guardian. See20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5515. When referring to removal, however, that section simply incorporates two other sections of the Code related to decedent's estates. See id. (incorporating Section 3182, relating to grounds for removal, and Section 3183, relating to procedure for removal).
Within the provisions set forth at Section 3182, “[t]he court shall have exclusive power to remove a personal representative when ... for any other reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182(5). Our Supreme Court has interpreted subsection (5) as protecting the best interests of the estate. See e.g. Scientific Living, Inc. v.