In re Bootka
[…] There is no dispute that the Claim is based on an open account as defined under Texas law. "An open account exists where parties have conducted past and current dealings in a financial account; it remains open as long as the parties expect to conduct future dealings in the account." Facility Ins. Corp. v. Employers Ins. of Wausau , 357 F.3d 508, 513 (5th Cir. 2004), citing Livingston Ford Mercury, Inc. v. Haley , 997 S.W.2d 425, 427 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1999, no writ). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.004(c) provides:

A person . . . must bring an action on an open or stated account . . . not later than four years after the day that the cause of action accrues. For purposes of this subsection, the cause of action accrues on the day that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.

"Thus, the limitations period for a suit concerning a transaction on an open account does not begin running until the account is closed." Facility Ins. Corp., supra at 513; see also Sunshine Traders of El Paso, Inc. v. Dolgencorp, Inc. , 219 Fed.