No. 3-1156 / 13-0436
[…] Rather, the court ordered Carl to list Reda as beneficiary on a $50,000 life insurance policy so long as his support obligation continues under the decree. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Debler, 459 N.W.2d 267, 270 (Iowa 1990) (ordering husband to list wife as beneficiary on life insurance policy and "continue to do so as long as he has an obligation to pay alimony under the decree"). This provision is equitable and we do not disturb it on appeal.
Although not relevant here, we acknowledge Iowa Code section 598.21A is broad enough to permit spousal support payments after death. Iowa Code § 598.21A(1) (providing "the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time"); see In re Marriage of Debler, 459 N.W.2d 267, 270 (Iowa 1990); In re Marriage of Weinberger, 507 N.W.2d 733, 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993).