No. 2 CA-CV 2017-0068
[…] ¶4 The United States deported Montes sometime between November 23 and December 19, although the exact date is not clear from the record. He failed to appear at a court hearing on December 19, and Bailzona requested the bond be exonerated. On December 30, the state filed a motion for an order to show cause why the bond should not be forfeited. The trial court held an evidentiary hearing on the matter and ultimately ordered forfeiture of the bond. Bailzona appealed.
Bond Forfeiture
¶5 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3974(A)(3), a surety is relieved from liability on a bond if the defendant is transferred to the custody of another government agency and "(a) [t]he surety did not know and could not have reasonably known of the release or transfer or that a release or transfer was likely to occur" and "(b) [t]he defendant's failure to appear was a direct result of the release or transfer." Bailzona claims the trial court erred in concluding that it reasonably could have known that Montes was likely to be deported.