In re Bonazzo, W.C. No
[…] (Conclusions of Law, p. 3). Moreover, this case is unlike the situation in City of Littleton v. Schum, where the claimant was exposed to hepatitis and sought compensation for preventive inoculations prior to developing the disease. Rather, the question here is whether a claimant, who has admittedly developed an occupational disease as defined by § 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 1998, is to be denied medical benefits because the disease had not yet become "disabling."

Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 1998, provides that an employer must provide medical treatment "as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." (Emphasis added). If an injury is compensable, the "employer's duty to provide medical and kindred relief at his own expense is absolute." Greager v. Industrial Commission , 701 P.2d 168 (Colo.App. 1985).