01-19-2017
[…] The Attorney Grievance Committee for the Third Judicial Department (hereinafter AGC) opposes Bomba's application by correspondence from its Chief Attorney.
Bomba's application must be denied. Judiciary Law § 468–a and Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts (22 NYCRR) § 118.1 each require that attorneys admitted to practice in New York file a biennial registration statement, and attendant fee, with the Office of Court Administration. Judiciary Law § 468–a (5) directly states that the failure to duly register "shall constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division ... for disciplinary action" (see Benjamin v. Koeppel, 85 N.Y.2d 549, 556, 626 N.Y.S.2d 982, 650 N.E.2d 829 [1995] ; see also Rules of Chief Admin of Cts [22 NYCRR] § 118.1 [h] ).