In re Bohannon-Bundrage
[…] In re LE, 278 Mich App 1, 18; 747 NW2d 883 (2008). "As part of these reasonable efforts, [petitioner] must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification." In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017). However, there is a statutory exception to the "reasonable efforts" requirement when the parent previously had his or her parental rights involuntarily terminated. MCL 712A.19a(2)(c), as amended by 2016 PA 497.

MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) now provides that reunification efforts are not necessary when "[t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights." 2018 PA 58, effective June 12, 2018 (emphasis added). --------

It is undisputed that respondent's parental rights to another child were terminated in December 2006 under multiple statutory grounds. Respondent was offered a case service plan in those proceedings.