NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Basically, by process of elimination, the prosecutor concluded that it was Bobby. It should be noted, however, that Bobby denied involvement as well. [¶ ] ... [¶ ]
“ Given the state of the evidence, e.g. lack of positive identification, lack of verifiable glass in the shoes, and no baseball bat found, there is no substantial evidence to show that Bobby was the perpetrator of the vandalism of Rosa Salcedo’s vehicle[.] In the case at bar, there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s finding sustaining the petition, as a matter of law.”
Penal Code section 594, as charged in count I of the December 13, 2006, wardship petition, states in relevant part:
“ (a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:
“ (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material.
“ (2) Damages.
“ (3) Destroys. [¶ ] ... [¶ ]
“ (b)(1) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) ... or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
The crime of vandalism is a public offense. (People v.