In re Bob Dance Chevrolet
[…] Under G.S. 105-355(b) taxes on personal property "shall be a lien on personal property from and after levy or attachment and garnishment of the personal property levied upon or attached." The Gaston County and Gastonia tax liens attached upon the service of notice and attachment on March 22 and 24 respectively.

The lien created by the attachment of the Dance Chevrolet account with BBT is further governed by the priority rule of G.S. 105-356(b)(2) which states:

The tax lien, when it attaches to personal property, shall, insofar as it represents taxes imposed upon property other than that to which the lien attaches, be inferior to prior valid liens and perfected security interests and superior to all subsequent liens and security interests. (Emphasis added.)

The tax collectors urge a finding that BBT must have actually exercised its right to setoff in order to have established its priority by virtue of a "valid lien" as contemplated by the statute.