IN RE BOAN, W.C. No
[…] Section 8-40-201(11.5), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.); Nunnally v. Wal-Mart Stores, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 96CA0509, October 24, 1996) (no permanent disability benefits accrued where claimant committed suicide before treating physician found claimant to be at MMI). Consequently, an IME physician's determination of the claimant's permanent medical impairment presumes that the claimant is at MMI. See Donald B. Murphy Contractors, Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 916 P.2d 611 (Colo.App. 1995); Harling v. B.C.R. Industries, Inc., supra.

We are also persuaded by the language in § 8-42-107(8)(c), which states that: "When the injured employee's date of maximum medical improvement has been determined pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (8)," the claimant's medical impairment shall be determined. Thus, the statute expressly contemplates that any dispute concerning MMI has been resolved under § 8-42-107(8)(b) before the medical impairment provisions of § 8-42-107(8)(c) become relevant. See Colorado AFL-CIO v.