No. COA08-454
[…] Having determined that the findings of fact support termination of Respondent's parental rights on one ground, we need not consider whether the findings support termination based on Respondent's failure to pay for the support of the child. In re P.L.P., 173 N.C. App. 1, 13, 618 S.E.2d 241, 246 (2005), aff'd per curiam, 360 N.C. 360, 625 S.E.2d 779 (2006).
III.
Respondent next contends that the court erred by failing to hold the termination hearing within 90 days after the filing of the petition as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a). This statute provides that the termination hearing shall be held "no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a).