08-21-2024
[…] Id.
The juvenile court found the mother had satisfied both steps and granted her petition. The father appeals, challenging the juvenile court's decision on both steps. Our review is de novo and we give weight to the juvenile court's fact findings, especially as to witness credibility, but we are not bound by them. Id.
I. Abandonment as a Ground for Termination
We start our discussion with the father's contention that the mother failed to prove the first step in the process-a statutory ground for termination. As noted, the mother relied on the statutory ground of abandonment in section 600A.8(3)(b).
That section provides:
If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child.
Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b).