NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “While the bond to the caretaker cannot be dispositive . . ., the disruption of an existing psychological bond between dependent children and their caretakers is an extremely important factor bearing on any section 388 motion.” (Id. at p. 531, italics omitted.) Third, as “the essence of a section 388 motion is that there has been a change of circumstances” (ibid.), the court must consider “the degree to which the problem may be easily removed or ameliorated, and the degree to which it actually has been.” (Id. at p. 532.)
By its provisions, section 361.3 requires the Department to give “preferential consideration” “to a request by a relative of the child for placement with the relative.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) Although “relatives” is defined as all relatives within the fifth degree of kinship, including great-aunts, the only relatives who are to be given “preferential consideration” for the placement of the child are adult grandparents, aunts, uncles, and siblings. (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2).) “ ‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)
“[W]henever a new placement of the child must be made” after the initial dispositional order, “consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements.” (§ 361.3, subd. (d); see In re Lauren R. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 841, 854.) However, in addition to the factors the Department considers when investigating a relative for an initial placement, for a change of placement the Department must also consider “whether the relative has established and maintained a relationship with the child.” (§ 361.3, subd. (d).) “If the court does not place the child with a relative who has been considered for placement pursuant to this section, the court shall state for the record the reasons placement with that relative was denied.” (§ 361.3, subd. (e).)
“The relative placement preference, however, is not a relative placement guarantee.”