In re B.M.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. ("CJP") § 3-801(bb) (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.).

CJP § 3-801(f) defines a CINA as:

. . . a child who requires court intervention because:

(1) The child has been abused, has been neglected, has a developmental disability, or has a mental disorder; and
(2) The child's parents, guardian, or custodian are unable or unwilling to give proper care and attention to the child and the child's needs.

On May 18, 2016, based on its investigation, in accordance with FL § 5-701(m), (s) and COMAR 07.02.07.13A(1), the Department filed its report stating that "Neglect of [B.M.] is 'INDICATED.'"

FL § 5-701(m) defines "[i]ndicated" as "a finding that there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur." FL § 5-701(s) defines "[n]eglect" as "the leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give proper care and attention to a child by any parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of the child under circumstances that indicate: (1) that the child's health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of harm; or (2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury." COMAR 07.02.07.02(14) defines "child neglect" as "one or more of the following by a parent or caregiver: (a) A failure to provide proper care and attention to a child, including leaving a child unattended, under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare was harmed or placed