In re B.M.
[…] Notwithstanding the presumption in favor of the parent, "the right of a parent to make decisions regarding the care, custody, and control of their children may be taken away where (1) the parent is deemed unfit, or extraordinary circumstances exist that would make a continued relationship between parent and child detrimental to the child, and (2) the child's best interests would be served by ending the parental relationship." In re Adoption/Guardianship of Jasmine D., 217 Md. App. 718, 734 (2014).

FL § 5-323(b) provides:

If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.

The factors referenced in the above subsection are listed in subsection (d) of § 5-323. The factors most relevant here are (i) the services offered by the Department to the parents, (ii) the parents' efforts to make it in the child's best interest to be returned to the parents, (iii) whether the parent abused or neglected the child, and (iv) the child's emotional ties with his parents.

Here, the juvenile court considered each of these relevant factors and found that it was in B.M.'s best interests to terminate her parental relationship with Mr. M.

A.


Mr. M.'s Contentions

Mr.