In re BLX Grp., Inc.
[…] The Application states on the second page that the total disbursements to parties other than the Debtor will be at least $23,623.920.44. The chart attached to Dkt. 826 as Exhibit A itemizes the $23,623,920.44 in disbursements, and shows just above the total a "Credit Bid" in the amount of $10,676,157.19 described as "Unit 304 Proceeds." That credit bid was submitted by a secured creditor identified in Eklund's brief as American Bank for Unit 304 of the Warren Miller Lodge at the Yellowstone Mountain Club.

Section 326(a) allows a trustee reasonable compensation for services according to a sliding scale formula, calculated "upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." See In re Central Copters, Inc., 17 Mont. B.R. 200, 208 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1998), citing In re Hays Builders, Inc., 144 B.R. 778, 779 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn 1992). Section 326(a) provides:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

By including the $10,676,157.19 credit bid, the Trustee's calculation of fee under the last clause of the formula was $678,717.61, and the total fee was calculated as $731,967.61 which Eklund discounted to $730,000.