Case No. 09-61893-11.
[…] Blixseth's Motion to Dismiss is therefore denied.
The Court is denying Blixseth's Motion to Dismiss on the merits. However, the Court agrees with YCLT that Blixseth lacks standing to seek dismissal of this involuntary proceeding because under Rule 1001(a), F.R.B.P., only "[t]he debtor named in a involuntary petition, or a party in interest to a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding, may contest the petition.
In the alternative, Blixseth requests under Rule 1014(b), F.R.B.P., that venue of this case be changed to the Central District of California. Venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2) is permissive and provides that venue of a case commenced under the Bankruptcy Code is proper in any district "in which there is a case pending under [the Bankruptcy Code] concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership." 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2). Rule 1014(b) provides:
(b) Procedure when petitions involving the same debtor or related debtors are filed in different courts.