Case No. 01-11191, Chapter 7, Adv. Pro. No. 01-5179
[…] For the purposes of the Bankruptcy Code, the term "entity" is broadly defined to include persons, estates, trusts, and governmental units. The term "person" includes individuals, partnerships, and corporations. All property of the section 541(a) bankruptcy estate is subject to and protected by the automatic stay. The term "property of the estate" is defined broadly under the Bankruptcy Code to include all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in real, personal, or intangible property as of the commencement of the case, wherever located.
Subsection (h) of 11 U.S.C. § 362 provides that "[a]n individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages." As a practical matter, the section 362(a) automatic stay, if innocently violated, will not halt collection activity of creditors, if such creditors are not actually aware that the debtor has in fact filed a bankruptcy case.