Case No. 08-10466, Adversary No. 10-1015.
[…] In that capacity, a debtor-in-possession is required to act not only in its best interests, but in furtherance of the best interests of all its creditors. One of the trustee powers given to a debtor-in-possession is the capacity to sue and be sued on behalf of the debtor. This capacity includes the standing to assert causes of action that constitute "property of the estate" under § 541(a). Therefore, during the pendency of its Chapter 11 case, Blue Water possessed all necessary standing to bring claims such as those before the Court.
11 U.S.C. § 1107(a); Fanelli v. Hensley (In re Triangle Chemicals, Inc.), 697 F.2d 1280, 1284 (5th Cir. 1983) ["[s]ection 1107(a) places the debtor in possession in the shoes of a trustee in every way"].
Yellowhouse Mach. Co. v.