In re MARRIAGE OF THOMAS S. BLOOM, Petitioner-Appellee, and MICHELLE M. BLOOM, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Id. Similarly, in this case, the parties agreed to be bound by federal tax law. Even if this portion of the marital settlement agreement turned out to be more beneficial to one party, it provides no reason to rewrite the agreement. ¶ 35 In Mills v. Mills, 663 S.W.2d 369, 372 (Mo. App. 1983), a Missouri court held such an asset was marital property where it arose from losses from the sale of stock that was purchased during the marriage by the husband. The court held that awarding the wife one-half of the loss carry forward did not violate Treasury Regulation § 1.1212—1(c) (26 C.F.R. § 1.1212-1 (1980)). Id. That section makes the loss carry forward "on the basis of their individual net capital loss which gave rise to such capital loss carryover." (Emphasis added.) 26 C.F.R. § 1.1212-1 (1980). Respondent points to nothing to establish that half of this asset arose from her individual net capital loss.