NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It would be a perversion of the procedure to impose upon it a requirement that the child’s testimony... be presented, regardless of the trauma resulting to the child therefrom, and regardless of the necessity of such testimony in the resolution of the issues before the court.” (In re Jennifer J. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1080, 1089.)
Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (b) states in relevant part: “With a witness under the age of 14... the court shall take special care to protect him or her from undue harassment or embarrassment, and to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions. The court shall also take special care to ensure that questions are stated in a form which is appropriate to the age or cognitive level of the witness.”
For the reasons we explain below, the court properly concluded that curtailing K.A.’s cross-examination was in the child’s best interest and that curtailment would not unduly prejudice Father.