In re BLF LLC, Bradford W. Bayliff, and Lisa E.W. Bayliff
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 52.1.
"An appellate court may issue a writ of injunction only if it is necessary to protect the Court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a pending appeal, or to prevent an unlawful interference with the enforcement of its judgments and decrees." In re Alamo Defs. Descendants Ass'n, 619 S.W.3d 363, 367 (Tex. App -El Paso 2021, orig. proceeding); In re Memorial Park Med. Ctr., Inc., No. 03-18-00749-CV, 2018 Tex.App. LEXIS 10237, at *1-2 (Tex. App - Austin Dec. 13, 2018, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(a) ("Each court of appeals . . . may issue . . . all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court."). "It is well settled that an appellate court is authorized to protect its jurisdiction by preserving the subject matter of the appeal in order to make its decrees effective." In re Alamo Defs. Descendants Ass 'n, 619 S.W.3d at 367 (quoting In re Teague, No. 02-06-033-CV, 2006 Tex.App.