Case No. 06-1159.
[…] Although the Debtor's son allegedly embezzled funds from The Galley, Inc., and not the Debtor, The Galley, Inc., is no longer operating. As its 100% shareholder, the Debtor would be entitled to any distribution of assets from The Galley, Inc.
Concluding that the Debtor has filed her petition with a lack of good faith, the court must determine what remedy is appropriate. For example, 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) directs that a "court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate. . . ." In § 105(a), the court is directed to "issue any order . . . that is necessary to carry out the provisions" of the Bankruptcy Code.