In re Blanchard
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. DEBTOR'S STANDING TO OBJECT TO McMILLAN'S FEES

As an initial issue, it is undisputed that this estate is solvent. As a result, the debtor has standing to challenge McMillan's fee application. See Stoll v. Quintanar (In re Stoll), 252 B.R. 492, 495 at n. 4 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000).

Defendant CJB Family Trust also filed an objection to McMillan's fee application. CJB Family Trust is not a creditor of this estate and, therefore, does not have standing.

B. CONFLICT OF INTEREST — DUTY OF FULL DISCLOSURE

Section 327(a), which governs the trustee's employment of professionals, provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

The disinterested requirement of section 327(a) is subject to two limited exceptions. The first exception applies to a trustee employing a professional that represents a creditor. Section 327(c) permits a trustee to employ as counsel non-disinterested persons, if the only reason for the lack of disinterestedness is the attorney's representation of a creditor. Section 327(c) provides:

(c) In a case under chapter 7, 12, or 11 of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.

The other exception occurs in section 327(e) whenever a trustee seeks to employ a debtor's former counsel for a specified special purpose by providing that:

(e) The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.

McMillan, who is a creditor's attorney representing a trustee as special counsel for a limited purpose, does not squarely fit within either exception of the disinterestedness requirement under section 327(a).