In re Blanchard
[…] While section 327(e) contemplates employing counsel for a limited purpose, it makes reference only to a debtor's former attorney and does not mention attorneys who represent creditors. Similarly, even though section 327(c) encompasses employing a creditor's attorney as counsel for the trustee, it does not explicitly provide guidance for retaining such an attorney as special counsel.

Courts have filled this gap by utilizing the standard found in section 327(e), thereby permitting a creditor's law firm to simultaneously serve as special counsel to the trustee if it does not hold an adverse interest "with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed." Fondiller v. Robertson (In re Fondiller), 15 B.R. 890, 892 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1983), appeal dismissed, 707 F.2d 441 (9th Cir. 1983).