Case No. 12-61657-LYN
[…] While it might be proper to sustain such an objection, any objection to the Debtors' claims of exemption is now moot. The Chapter 7 trustee has filed a Report of No Assets. The purpose of claims of exemptions and objections thereto, in the context of the administration of a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, is to determine which assets may be administered by the Chapter 7 trustee and which may not. In this instance, the determination by the Chapter 7 trustee that no assets will be administered renders moot any objections to claims of exemption. The objection will be overruled.
Virginia Code § 34-26 provides in relevant part that:
In addition to the exemptions provided in Chapter 2 (§ 34-4 et seq.), every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process the following enumerated items:
. . .
8. A motor vehicle, not held as exempt under subdivision 7, owned by the householder, not to exceed $6,000 in value, except that a perfected security interest on the motor vehicle shall have priority over the claim of exemption under this subdivision.