In re Blakeney
[…] Lisa Renee Blakeney filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy petition and claimed both her real property and her trailer as her exempt homestead pursuant to RCW 6.13. The Chapter 7 Trustee objected to the claim of exemption because the first sentence of RCW 6.13.010(1) defines a homestead as consisting of the "real or personal property that the owner . . . uses as a residence." [Emphasis added.] Ms. Blakeney responded that she can exempt the land and her trailer because she lives permanently in the trailer that sits on her land. Ms. Blakeney relies on the second sentence of RCW 6.13.010(1), which provides: "In the case of a dwelling house or mobile home, the homestead consists of the dwelling house or mobile home in which the owner resides . . . and the land on which the same are situated." [Emphasis added.]

Unless specified otherwise, all chapter and section references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532, and all "RCW" references are to the Revised Code of Washington.

Background

In August 2018, Ms.