In re Blakeney
[…] In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wash. 2d 927, 953, 169 P.3d 452, 465 (2007), citing Pinebrook Homeowners Ass'n v. Owen, 48 Wash. App. 424, 427, 739 P.2d 110 (1987). The homestead statute furthers public policy by ensuring a debtor has shelter. Burch v. Monroe, 67 Wash. App. 61, 64, 834 P.2d 33, 34 (1992) citing Macumber v. Shafer, 96 Wash. 2d 568, 570, 637 P.2d 645 (1981). Furthermore, when the owner of the property uses personal property as a primary residence, it is automatically protected under homestead statute. RCW 6.13.040(1).

The basic description of a homestead appears in RCW 6.13.010(1) which provides:

The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner or a dependent of the owner uses as a residence. In the case of a dwelling house or mobile home, the homestead consists of the dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated and by which the same are surrounded, or improved or unimproved land, regardless of area, owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home thereon and residing thereon. A mobile home may be exempted under this chapter whether or not it is permanently affixed to the underlying land and whether or not the mobile home is placed upon a lot owned by the mobile home owner or a dependent of the owner. Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as the principal home for the owner.