0625207/2008.
[…] Accordingly, for this reason and the others discussed above, the Court determines that, since, in reaching its determination, TRS failed to consider whether HVCC had a good faith basis for concluding that petitioner was its employee, that determination must be annulled and the matter remitted to TRS for such consideration.
In addition, TRS's alternative holding that petitioner failed to render creditable service as a teacher during the relevant period does not require a different result. Education Law § 501 (4) defines "teacher" as
"any regular teacher, special teacher, including any school librarian or physical training teacher, principal, vice-principal, supervisor, supervisory principal, director, superintendent, city superintendent, assistant city superintendent, district superintendent and other member of the teaching or professional staff of any class, public school, vocational school, truant reformatory school or parental school, and of any or all classes of schools within the state of New York . . . provided that no person shall be deemed a teacher within the meaning of this article who is not so employed for full time outside vacation periods. . . . In cases of doubt, the retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher as defined in this article" (Education Law § 501 [4]).
Further, subdivision 19 defines service, as pertinent here, as "actual teaching or supervision by the teacher during regular school hours of the day."
As a preliminary matter, TRS contends that its interpretation of provisions in article 11 of the Education Law as applied to petitioner in its determination should be given deference. The Court, however, disagrees.