NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Both parties have filed supplemental briefs on this issue pursuant to our order of January 29, 2008.
B. Deferred Entry of Judgment
The minor maintains that the court erred in failing to make a determination regarding whether to grant deferred entry of judgment (DEJ) under section 790 and California Rules of Court, rule 5.800 (Rule 5.800). The parties agree that the district attorney filed a determination of eligibility for DEJ form, indicating that the minor was eligible for DEJ.
DEJ in juvenile cases involves two determinations; eligibility and suitability. Section 790 provides in part that “(a) . . . this article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply: [¶] (1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code. [¶] (b) The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether or not paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (a) apply. If the minor is found eligible for [DEJ], the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for [DEJ] and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant [DEJ]. Under this procedure, the court may set the hearing for deferred entry of judgment at the initial appearance under Section 657. The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for [DEJ] pursuant to this article in any case where [DEJ] is granted.” (§ 790, subds. (a), (b).)
In In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117 (Luis B.), the court explained the DEJ procedure.