In re Blagrave
[…] Tax Consequences

[¶ 25] The dissolution court awarded the future balloon payment to Wife and the installment payments to Husband. Husband observes that the values assigned are not reduced on account of anticipated tax consequences. A trial court has broad discretion in ascertaining the value of property in a dissolution action, and its valuation will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996). However, its discretion is circumscribed by statutory authority. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-7 provides: "The court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party."

[¶ 26] In prior proceedings, the parties agreed that tax consequences were relevant. At the final hearing prior to the first appeal, Husband offered expert testimony and documentary evidence that accounted for anticipated tax consequences, given an 80% marital share of REB Rentals.