Civil Action 3:20-00866 Bankruptcy 3:19-30289
[…] See United Va. Bank v. Slab Fork Coal Co., 784 F.2d 1188, 1191 (4th Cir. 1986). In Slab Fork, the Fourth Circuit looked to the legislative history of § 552 and concluded that “Congress undertook in that section to find an appropriate balance between the rights of secured creditors and the rehabilitative purposes of the Bankruptcy Code. The latitude afforded to the bankruptcy court seems to this court to indicate that such a balancing of interests was intended in the framing of § 552.” Id.
In this case, the Bankruptcy Court emphasized that “[t]he legislative history of section 522 indicates that the equitable exception to 552(b) is intended to ‘cover[] the situation where raw materials, for example, are converted into inventory, or inventory into accounts, at some expense to the estate, thus depleting the funds available for general unsecured creditors, but is limited to the benefit inuring to the secured party thereby.'” Mem. Order 55 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 95-989, at 91 (1978)).