Lead Case No. 3:19-bk-30289
[…] ECF No. 1814-11 at 4. No party has disputed that West Virginia law controls the outcome of this dispute. Therefore, the Court will apply West Virginia's version of the Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC") to determine whether United Bank has a valid, perfected lien in the BJMS West PSA itself and its proceeds. See W. Va. Code § 46-1-301(a).
E. United Bank established its security interest in the BJMS West PSA.
Generally, "[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral." W. Va. Code § 46-9-203(a). A security interest in collateral is enforceable against the debtor and third parties only if: (1) the secured party has given value; (2) "the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party"; and (3) "[t]he debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral." W. Va. Code § 46-9-203(b).