Lead Case No. 3:19-bk-30289
[…] W. Va. Code § 46-9-203(b).
The parties agree that United Bank gave value to Debtors and that Debtors had rights in the collateral at issue - the BJMS West PSA. Thus, the first two requirements are satisfied. The parties disagree, however, about whether the BJMS West PSA was included in the description of the collateral subject to United Bank's security interest.
Section 46-9-108(a) of the West Virginia UCC provides that "a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." Under W. Va. Code § 46-9-108(b),
a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1) Specific listing;
(2) Category;