No. 36238-4-II.
[…] CP at 157. Thus, the trial court applied the proper threshold burden of proof and David's contention is without merit.
II. The Will's Execution
Next, David contends that the will was not properly executed. RCW 11.12.020(1) states, in pertinent part, that "[e]very will shall be in writing signed by the testator . . . and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by . . . signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request." And RCW 11.20.020(2) states, in pertinent part, that "any or all of the attesting witnesses to a will may, at the request of the testator, . . . make an affidavit before any person authorized to administer oaths, stating such facts as they would be required to testify to in court to prove such will, which affidavit may be . . . attached to the will."
Division Three of this court has succinctly stated the requirements for a will's proper execution:
The requirements for execution of a will are minimal. In re Estate of Price, 73 Wn.