No. 36238-4-II.
[…] He argues that, because Black's will contained clerical errors and favored his stepchildren over his biological children, the "usual statutory burden of proof" was shifted to Stone. Br. of Appellant at 7. But, here, the trial court's conclusions of law specifically state that David "completely failed to satisfy his burden of proof of clear, cogent and convincing evidence." CP at 157. Thus, the trial court applied the proper threshold burden of proof and David's contention is without merit.
II. The Will's Execution
Next, David contends that the will was not properly executed. RCW 11.12.020(1) states, in pertinent part, that "[e]very will shall be in writing signed by the testator . . . and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by . . . signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request." And RCW 11.20.020(2) states, in pertinent part, that "any or all of the attesting witnesses to a will may, at the request of the testator, . . . make an affidavit before any person authorized to administer oaths, stating such facts as they would be required to testify to in court to prove such