No. 36238-4-II.
[…] Here, the attesting witnesses signed a form affidavit in which they both swore under oath: (1) that they were each of legal age and competent to be a witness to the will; (2) that Black declared the instrument to be his will, signed it in their presence, and requested that they act as witnesses to the will; and (3) that they believed Black to be of sound mind and not under duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence. Cushman notarized the will and the affidavit of the witnesses. This is sufficient to attest to proper execution of a will. See RCW 11.12.020; In re Estate of Price, 73 Wn. App. at 751-52. And RCW 11.20.020(2) commands that such an affidavit "shall be accepted by the court as if it had been taken before the court." See also In re Estate of Chafey, 167 Wash. 185, 189, 8 P.2d 959 (1932) (stating that an attestation clause to a will that bears the testator's signature is prima facie evidence of the will's execution).