No. 36238-4-II.
[…] No further findings by the trial court were required; thus, this contention is also without merit.
IV. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Stone requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 11.24.050. David offers no opposing argument in reply. Stone explains that, although the trial court reserved ruling on her motion for attorney fees below under RCW 11.24.050, the statute may be interpreted to also allow for attorney fees on appeal.
We assume that Stone has abandoned her request for fees and costs at trial.
RCW 11.24.050 states, in relevant part, that if a "will be sustained, the court may assess the costs against the contestant, including, unless it appears that the contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith, such reasonable attorney's fees as the court may deem proper." This good faith and probable cause standard has generally been interpreted to mean that, a good faith presentation of a prima facie case precludes the award of attorney fees in a will contest. See In re Estate of Chapman, 133 Wash. 318, 322, 233 P. 657 (1925); In re Estate of Kessler, 95 Wn.