In re Black
[…] As noted, the state court foreclosure judgment stated:

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that if proceeds from the sale are not sufficient to pay the debt in full, that Plaintiff shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment against defendants Russel D. Black, Jr. . . . and Debra M. Black . . . .
(Ex. P, at 2) (emphasis original). It may also be worth additionally recalling that this judgment was a default judgment and thus its wording was likely proposed and presented by the attorneys for the Pension Fund itself. Presumably, this language reflects the mandate of M.C.L. 600.3150 which provides that "[i]n the original judgment in foreclosure cases the court shall determine and adjudge which defendants, if any, are personally liable on the land contract or for the mortgage debt." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.3150. Under Michigan law it would appear that no deficiency judgment can arise if (as happened here) a mortgagee credit bids the full outstanding indebtedness at the sheriff's sale.