In re B.K
[…] Christine appeals.

II. Standard of Review

The scope of review in termination cases is de novo. In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000). The grounds for termination must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. In re T.B., 604 N.W.2d 660, 661 (Iowa 2000). Our primary concern is the best interests of the children. In re J.L.W., 570 N.W.2d 778, 780 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997).

III. Best Interests

Christine asserts termination of her parental rights is not in Brianna's best interests. Under section 232.116(3), the juvenile court need not terminate parental rights under certain circumstances, including (c), "termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship," and (e) "[t]he absence of the parent is due to the parent's admission or commitment to any institution, hospital, or health facility. . . ." Christine asserts the juvenile court should have refused to terminate her parental rights under these circumstances.

The juvenile court did not address this issue.