No. 2471 EDA 2018 No. 2494 EDA 2018 No. 2496 EDA 2018
[…] No statute or case law exists which requires or permits the child's testimony to be an element of that review.
Id. at 1016.
We also note that in In re T.S. , ––– Pa. ––––, 192 A.3d 1080 (2018), our Supreme Court, discussing a situation where a child is too young to verbalize his or her preferred outcome, relied on Section 6311 of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a), which concerns the appointment of a guardian ad litem to represent the legal and best interests of a child. The T.S. court noted that Section 6311(b)(9) provided that the guardian ad litem must "advise the court of the child's wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child's wishes. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(9)."